Translational meeting

3-4 June 2024, Stockholm, Sweden

 

Translational science – from bench to bedside ↓

 

Frontiers in precision medicine for peripheral vascular disease

 

This meeting aims to merge basic researchers, physicians and industry to give scientific updates on burning issues.

 

Oral abstract presentations and posters with Young Investigator Awards

 

in collaboration with

 and 

 

REGISTRATION

 

Opening on 1st December 2023

 

Accreditation

The ESVS Translational Meeting, taking place from 3rd to 4th June, 2024 in Stockholm, Sweden has applied for European CME credits (ECMEC®s) to the European Accreditation Council for
Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®).

Venue

Bioclinicum

Auditorium Sune Bergstrom

Solnavägen 30

171 64 Solna

Sweden

Sponsors

If you are a medical company, join us onsite as an exhibitor!

 ABSTRACT SUBMISSION

The abstract submission is open to vascular surgeons, trainees, nurses, technicians and specialists of all related disciplines.

Abstracts should address aspects of vascular surgery on all aspects. Each abstract submission will be associated with a corresponding category found in the predefined list of categories for a total of 10 categories. The submitter is required to select the most appropriate category for the abstract in the online submission form. All entries should fall under one of the 10 categories below:

Acute and chronic limb ischaemia Miscellaneous
Aortic disease Vascular Biology
Case Reports Vascular Imaging
Clinical Trials Vascular Trauma
Education Wound Management

 TIMELINES

  • Abstract Submission closes: 1 March, 2024 (23:59 CET)
  • Notification of Acceptance/Rejection: 1 April, 2024
  • Deadline to confirm acceptance and register: 1 May, 2024

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

 3 June, 2023

08:00-11:00 – Young scientists Workshops – Anton Razuvaev, Sweden, Joy Roy, Sweden

11:00-12:00 – Registration+Sandwich/Coffee

Time Presentation type Presentation Title Speakers/Moderators
12.00 Introductory remarks Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France
12.10 Session 1: Phenotyping disease – from lesion biology to imaging Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France
12.10 Clinical introduction Unmet clinical needs: What does precision medicine mean in PVD? Anna Martling, Sweden/Ulf Hedin, Sweden
12.25 Keynote lecture 1 Precision medicine for aneurysms Lars Maegdefessel, Germany
12.45 Keynote lecture 2 Individualized management of atherosclerotic disease Isabel Goncalves, Sweden
13.05 Abstract presentations
13.45 Concluding remarks/Discussion
14.00 Poster session 1/Coffee break
15.00 Session 2: Genetics in risk prediction Anton Razuvaev, Sweden
15.00 Clinical introduction Unmet clinical needs: Why I care about the family history of my patients Gert de Borst, The Netherlands
15.15 Keynote lecture 1 Genetic risk in AAA Matt Bown, UK
15.35 Keynote lecture 2 Precision medicine through human genomics Minna Kaikkonen, Finland
15.55 Abstract presentations
16.35 Concluding remarks/Discussion
17.00 Poster Session 1 Riikka Tulamo, Finland/Rebecka Hultgren, Sweden

 

 4 June, 2023

 

Time Presentation type Presentation Title Speakers/Moderators
08.00 Session 3: Biomarkers in risk prediction Ljubica Matic, Sweden
08.00 Clinical introduction Unmet clinical needs: Where can we improve patient selection? Jes Lindholt, Denmark
08.15 Keynote lecture 1 Imaging biomarkers for aneurysms Rachael Forsythe, UK
08.35 Keynote lecture 2 Plasma biomarkers for unstable atherosclerosis Manuel Mayr, UK
08.55 Abstract presentations
09.35 Concluding remarks/Discussion
09.50 Poster session 2/Coffee break Riikka Tulamo, Finalnd/Rebecka Hultgren, Sweden
10.50 Session 4: Computational medicine Carl Wahlgren, Sweden/Joy Roy, Sweden
10.50 Clinical introduction Unmet clinical needs: When I think my lap-top will do a better job Scott Berceli, USA
11.00 Invited lecture 1 Application of artificial intellegence for patients with PAD Juliette Raffort, France
11.15 Invited lecture 2 Predicting aneurysm growth Regent Lee, UK
11.30 Invited lecture 3 Machine learning algorithms in risk prediction for patients with CLTI Katharine McGinigle, USA
11.45 Invited lecture 4
12.00 Abstract presentations
12.20 Concluding remarks/Discussion
12.40 Poster Session 3/Lunch Riikka Tulamo, Finland
14.00 Session 5: Clinical implementation Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France
14.00 Clinical introduction Unmet clinical needs: What do I want from basic science? Joakim Nordanstig, Sweden
14.10 Invited lecture 1 Automated aneurysm segmentation Chloé Adam, France
14.25 Invited lecture 2 Endovascular thrombectomy: The INDIAN Trial Gianmarco De Donato, Italy
14.40 Invited lecture 3 Intelligent AV grafts for hemodialysis : The TELEGRAFT Study Jes Lindholt, Denmark
14.55 Abstract presentations    
15.30 Concluding remarks/Discussion    
15.50 Prize ceremony for best abstract, poster and oral presentation  
16.00 Farewell remarks/Adjourn    

 

Feedback E-Library
Give us your feedback about our E-Library !
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!