Translational meeting
3-4 June 2024, Stockholm, Sweden
Translational science – from bench to bedside ↓
Frontiers in precision medicine for peripheral vascular disease
This meeting aims to merge basic researchers, physicians and industry to give scientific updates on burning issues.
Oral abstract presentations and posters with Young Investigator Awards
in collaboration with
and
REGISTRATION
Registration is currently open!
Accreditation
The ESVS Translational Meeting, taking place from 3rd to 4th June, 2024 in Stockholm, Sweden has applied for European CME credits (ECMEC®s) to the European Accreditation Council for
Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®).
Venue
Bioclinicum
Auditorium Sune Bergstrom
Solnavägen 30
171 64 Solna
Sweden
Sponsors
If you are a medical company, join us onsite as an exhibitor!
ABSTRACT SUBMISSION
The abstract submission is open to vascular surgeons, trainees, nurses, technicians and specialists of all related disciplines.
Abstracts should address aspects of vascular surgery on all aspects. Each abstract submission will be associated with a corresponding category found in the predefined list of categories for a total of 10 categories. The submitter is required to select the most appropriate category for the abstract in the online submission form. All entries should fall under one of the 10 categories below:
Acute and chronic limb ischaemia | Miscellaneous |
Aortic disease | Vascular Biology |
Case Reports | Vascular Imaging |
Clinical Trials | Vascular Trauma |
Education | Wound Management |
TIMELINES
- Abstract Submission closes: 1 March, 2024 (23:59 CET) Extended to the 8th of March (23:59CET)
- Notification of Acceptance/Rejection: 1 April, 2024
- Deadline to confirm acceptance and register: 1 May, 2024
Abstract submission is closed
PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME
3 June, 2023
08:00-11:00 – Young scientists Workshops – Anton Razuvaev, Sweden, Joy Roy, Sweden
11:00-12:00 – Registration+Sandwich/Coffee
Time | Presentation type | Presentation Title | Speakers/Moderators |
12.00 | Introductory remarks | Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France | |
12.10 | Session 1: Phenotyping disease – from lesion biology to imaging | Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France | |
12.10 | Clinical introduction | Unmet clinical needs: What does precision medicine mean in PVD? | Anna Martling, Sweden/Ulf Hedin, Sweden |
12.25 | Keynote lecture 1 | Precision medicine for aneurysms | Lars Maegdefessel, Germany |
12.45 | Keynote lecture 2 | Individualized management of atherosclerotic disease | Isabel Goncalves, Sweden |
13.05 | Abstract presentations | ||
13.45 | Concluding remarks/Discussion | ||
14.00 | Poster session 1/Coffee break | ||
15.00 | Session 2: Genetics in risk prediction | Anton Razuvaev, Sweden | |
15.00 | Clinical introduction | Unmet clinical needs: Why I care about the family history of my patients | Gert de Borst, The Netherlands |
15.15 | Keynote lecture 1 | Genetic risk in AAA | Matt Bown, UK |
15.35 | Keynote lecture 2 | Precision medicine through human genomics | Minna Kaikkonen, Finland |
15.55 | Abstract presentations | ||
16.35 | Concluding remarks/Discussion | ||
17.00 | Poster Session 1 | Riikka Tulamo, Finland/Rebecka Hultgren, Sweden |
4 June, 2023
Time | Presentation type | Presentation Title | Speakers/Moderators |
08.00 | Session 3: Biomarkers in risk prediction | Ljubica Matic, Sweden | |
08.00 | Clinical introduction | Unmet clinical needs: Where can we improve patient selection? | Jes Lindholt, Denmark |
08.15 | Keynote lecture 1 | Imaging biomarkers for aneurysms | Rachael Forsythe, UK |
08.35 | Keynote lecture 2 | Plasma biomarkers for unstable atherosclerosis | Manuel Mayr, UK |
08.55 | Abstract presentations | ||
09.35 | Concluding remarks/Discussion | ||
09.50 | Poster session 2/Coffee break | Riikka Tulamo, Finalnd/Rebecka Hultgren, Sweden | |
10.50 | Session 4: Computational medicine | Carl Wahlgren, Sweden/Joy Roy, Sweden | |
10.50 | Clinical introduction | Unmet clinical needs: When I think my lap-top will do a better job | Scott Berceli, USA |
11.00 | Invited lecture 1 | Application of artificial intellegence for patients with PAD | Juliette Raffort, France |
11.15 | Invited lecture 2 | Predicting aneurysm growth | Regent Lee, UK |
11.30 | Invited lecture 3 | Machine learning algorithms in risk prediction for patients with CLTI | Katharine McGinigle, USA |
11.45 | Invited lecture 4 | ||
12.00 | Abstract presentations | ||
12.20 | Concluding remarks/Discussion | ||
12.40 | Poster Session 3/Lunch | Riikka Tulamo, Finland | |
14.00 | Session 5: Clinical implementation | Ulf Hedin, Sweden/Nabil Chakfé, France | |
14.00 | Clinical introduction | Unmet clinical needs: What do I want from basic science? | Joakim Nordanstig, Sweden |
14.10 | Invited lecture 1 | Automated aneurysm segmentation | Chloé Adam, France |
14.25 | Invited lecture 2 | Endovascular thrombectomy: The INDIAN Trial | Gianmarco De Donato, Italy |
14.40 | Invited lecture 3 | Intelligent AV grafts for hemodialysis : The TELEGRAFT Study | Jes Lindholt, Denmark |
14.55 | Abstract presentations | ||
15.30 | Concluding remarks/Discussion | ||
15.50 | Prize ceremony for best abstract, poster and oral presentation | ||
16.00 | Farewell remarks/Adjourn |